Titles Previously Read at XFX

The list of titles read or scheduled to date at the Experimental Fiction group.

    • 071608  The Stain – Rikki Ducornet
    • 080108  Foop! – Chris Genoa
    • 081608  Omon Ra – Victor Pelevin
    • 090108  Naked Lunch – William S. Burroughs
    • 091608  Wise Children – Angela Carter
    • 100108  Gravity’s Rainbow – Thomas Pynchon
    • 110108  Satan Burger – Carlton Mellick III
    • 111608  The Master and Margarita – Mikhail Bulgakov
    • 120108  Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana – Umberto Eco
    • 121608  Crash – J. G. Ballard
    • 010109  The Slynx – Tatyana Tolstaya
    • 011609  Slaughtermatic – Steve Aylett
    • 020109  Journey to the End of Night – Louis-Ferdinand Celine
    • 021609  Heartsnatcher – Boris Vian
    • 030109  Poor People – William T. Vollmann
    • 031609  In Memorium to Identity – Kathy Acker
    • 040109  America – Franz Kafka
    • 050109  Manhattan Transfer – John Dos Passos
    • 051609  Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – Seth Grahame-Smith
    • 060109  Only Revolutions – Mark Z. Danielewski
    • 061609  Sinking of Odradek Stadium – Harry Mathews
    • 070109  Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man – James Joyce
    • 071609  Flight of Icarus – Raymond Queneau
    • 080109  Mobius Dick – Andrew Crumley
    • 081609  The Inverted World – Christopher Priest
    • 090109  The White Hotel – D. M. Thomas
    • 091609  Infinite Jest – David Foster Wallace
    • 110109  Snow White – Donald Barthelme
    • 111609  Things in the Night – Mati Unt
    • 120109  The Savage Detectives – Roberto Bolaño
    • 010110  Going Native – Stephen Wright
    • 011610  Homo Zapiens – Victor Pelevin
    • 020110  Riddley Walker – Russell Hoban
    • 021610  Nazi Literature in the Americas – Roberto Bolaño
    • 030110  Mulligan Stew – Gilbert Sorrentino
    • 031610  Hidden Camera – Zoran Zivkovic
    • 040110  Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
    • 050110  Op Oloop – Juan Filloy
    • 051610  Bartleby & Co. – Enrique Vila-Matas
    • 060110  Justine — Marquis de Sade
    • 061610  Poundemonium – Julián Ríos
    • 071610  Hell – Henri Barbusse
    • 080110  The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor – John Barth
    • 090110  Stone Butch Blues – Leslie Feinberg
    • 091610  Xen: A Novel of the Future – D. J. Solomon
    • 101610  The Museum of Unconditional Surrender – Dubravka Ugresic
    • 110110  Jakob von Gunten – Robert Walser
    • 111610  The Letters of Mina Harker – Dodie Bellamy
    • 120110  Mobile – Michel Butor
    • 010111  Pussy, King of Pirates – Kathy Acker
    • 011611  The Golem – Gustav Meyrink
    • 020111  The Meat and Spirit Plan – Selah Saterstrom
    • 021611  Manifestoes of Surrealism – André Breton
    • 030111  L.C. – Susan Daitch
    • 031611  The Adventures of Lucky Pierre – Robert Coover
    • 040111  The Butterfly Stories – William T. Vollmann
    • 041611  The Mystery of the Sardine – Stephan Temerson
    • 050111  A Minor Apocalypse – Tadeusz Konwicki
    • 051611  The Obscene Bird of Night – José Donoso
    • 060111  Sweet Tooth – Yves Navarre
    • 061611  Scorch Atlas – Blake Butler
    • 070111  Not Quite One of the Boys – Vincent W. Sakowski
    • 071611  Anonymous Celebrity – Ignácio de Loyola Brandão
    • 080111  Fable For Another Time – Louis-Ferdinand Céline
    • 081611  Lookout Cartridge – Joseph McElroy
    • 090111  Knowledge of Hell – António Lobo Antunes
    • 091611  Great Fire of London: A Story with Interpolations and Bifurcations – Jacques Roubaud
    • 100111  C – Tom McCarthy
    • 101611  Tropic of Orange – Karen Tei Yamashita
    • 110111  The Planetarium – Nathalie Sarraute
    • 111611  King Rat – China Miéville
    • 120111  Finnegans Wake – James Joyce
    • 010112  Tropic of Capricorn – Henry Miller
    • 011612  The Dog King – Christoph Ransmay
    • 020112  A Frolic of His Own – William Gaddis
    • 030112  Jesus Freaks – Andre Duza
    • 031612  Parabola – Lily Hoang
    • 041612  The Lost Scrapbook – Evan Dara
    • 050112  The Castle in the Forest – Norman Mailer
    • 051612  brütt, or The Sighing Gardens – Friederike Mayröcker
    • 060112  Hotel Europa – Dumitru Tsepeneag
    • 061612  Girl with Curious Hair – David Foster Wallace
    • o71612  Palafox — Eric Chevillard
    • 080112  Foucault’s Pendulum — Umberto Eco
    • 081612  The Marx Family Saga – Juan Goytisolo
    • 090112  Le Voyeur – Alain Robbe-Grillet
    • 091612  I Hotel – Karen Tei Yamashita
    • 101612  The Unknown Quantity – Hermann Broch
    • 110112  The Soft Machine – William S. Burroughs
    • 111612  40 Stories – Donald Barthelme
    • 120112  Frog – Stephen Dixon
    • 121612  Love In the Time of Cholera – Gabriel García-Marquez
    • 011613  The Fan-Maker’s Inquisition: A Novel of the Marquis de Sade — Rikki Ducornet
    • 020113  V — Thomas Pynchon
    • 021613  The Death of Artimeo Cruz — Carlos Fuentes
    • 030113  Parallel Stories: A Novel — Péter Nádas
    • 041613  Titus Groan — Mervyn Peake
    • 050113  The Raw Shark Texts — Steven Hall
    • 051613  The Fifty Year Sword — Mark Z. Danielewski
    • 060113  Chess Story — Stephan Zweig
    • 061613  Sometimes a Great Notion — Ken Kesey
    • 070113  Plus — James McElroy
    • 
071613  The Origin of the Brunists — Robert Coover
    • 
081613  World’s End — T. Coraghessan Boyle
    • 090813  The Enormous Room — E. E. Cummings
    • 101513  The Water Thief – Nicholas Lamar Soutter
    • 
110113  The Blue Fox – Sjón
    • 111513  Dubliners – James Joyce
    • 
120113  Dublinesque – Enrique Vila-Matas
    • 
121513  Barfly — Charles Bukowski
    • 011614  Eugene Onegin — Alexander Pushkin
    • 020814  Bleeding Edge — Thomas Pynchon
    • 030114  Sophie’s World — Jostein Gaarder
    • 031614  World War Z — Max Brooks
    • 041614  The Map and the Territory — Michel Houellebecq
    • 050814  Happyland — J. Robert Lennon
    • 060114  Satantango — Lászió Krasznahorkai
    • 061614  Salamander — Thomas Wharton
    • 071614  Nervous Conditions — Tsitsi Dangarembga
    • 080114  Three Trapped Tigers — G. Cabrera Infante
    • 090814  The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge — Rainer Maria Rilke
    • 101614   Cities of the Red Night — William S. Burroughs
    • 110814  The Atrocity Exhibition — J. G. Ballard
    • 120114  South of No North: Stories of the Buried Life — Charles Bukowski
    • 121614  Hungry Bug — Carlton Mellick III
    • 011615  The Interrogation — J. M. G. Le Clézio
    • 020815  Snow Crash — Neal Stevenson
    • 030115  The Circle — Dave Eggers
    • 031615  Salmonella Men on Planet Porno — Yasutaka Tsutsui
    • 041615  The Selfish Gene — Richard Dawkins
    • 050815  The Great God Pan — Arthur Machen
    • 060115  The Watchers Out of Time — H. P. Lovecraft
    • 061615  Blood Meridian, or, The Evening Redness in the West — Cormac McCarthy
    • 071615  The Folding Star — Alan Hollinghurst
    • 080815  The Trial —Franz Kafka
    • 090115  The Shock Doctrine — Naomi Klein
    • 091615  Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter — Mario Vargas Llosa
    • 101615  Mona Lisa Overdrive — William Gibson
    • 110815  The Complete Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway — Ernest Hemingway
    • 120115  To Your Scattered Bodies Go — Philip José Farmer
    • 121615  We Have Always Lived In the Castle — Shirley Jackson
    • 011616  House of Holes — Nicholson Baker
    • 020816  The Trial of Gilles de Rais — George Bataille
    • 030116  Virtual Unrealities, The Short Fiction of Alfred Bester — Alfred Bester
    • 031616  The Glass Bead Game — Herman Hesse

What are your thoughts on this?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s